bg image

privacy-header

Privacy Policies

Athreon is committed to protecting all data you entrust to our care. We invite you to explore our privacy policies, which highlight how we protect you while you visit our web site or use our mobile applications.

privacy-content

Overview

In addition, there are portions of Athreon.com where we may ask personal information from visitors and users for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request. This collected information may include your name, telephone, or e-mail address.

Web Privacy Policy

Effective: May 25, 2018

Athreon Corporation respects and safeguards the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

The privacy statement describes the personal data Athreon collects and how we use it to provide service to our users, clients, and visitors.

In general, you can visit Athreon.com without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. In addition, there are portions of Athreon.com where we may ask personal information from visitors for a specific purpose, including interest in our services, such as to provide you with certain information you request. This collected information may include your name, telephone, or e-mail address.

Use of Collected Information

Domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you and instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, and so on. Reference the Cookies section. We use this information to measure the usefulness of our site and to improve its content.

When other information is collected from you, such as your name and e-mail address, we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use the personal information. Usually, we use the personal information you provide only to respond to your inquiry or to process your request (such as to receive service information or to be added to our mailing list).

We may share the personal information you provide with other companies we have hired to provide services for us or our Technology partners. These companies, including our Technology partners and vendors, are contractually bound to use personal information we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third-parties for their marketing use. We will release information about you if you direct us to do so, if we are required by law to do so, or in other legally limited circumstances (for example, to protect your account from fraud).

Cookies

Athreon.com, including all sites used for services by our clients and users, uses cookies and similar tracking tools to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and allows us to improve our sites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. When you enter our sites our web server sends a cookie to your device which allows us to recognize your device.

We use cookies to:

  • Manage the experience on our sites. These are also used to manage your preferences such as your language of choice.
  • Authenticate access to our sites such as your account for accessing our services.
  • Improve the sites or services by using analytics to understand traffic patterns so that we can determine popular site features. content, and potential problems.
  • Improve your experience and anticipate future needs by using analytics technology, including Google. Reference Google’s privacy policy for more information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so. If you have any questions about Athreon sites and removing associated cookies, please contact [email protected]

Links to Other Sites

Athreon.com may contain links to other sites. For service applications and delivery, we link only to application sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy and security.

We do also link to social media sites to publish our latest accomplishments and industry news particularly pertaining to industries we service. While we try to link only to media sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices of these sites.

Security of Collected Information

We maintain strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access. We restrict access to information about you to those Athreon workers who need to know the information to respond to your inquiry or request. Workers who misuse personal information are subject to disciplinary action and termination.

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We recommend you use secure and reliable internet networks and machines when sharing your information and accessing Athreon sites.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Access to Collected Information

You may review and update the information that you provide to us through Athreon.com by contacting us as described below.

Athreon never sells or transfers your data to third parties for the third party’s marketing purposes. You can object to receiving further marketing from Athreon at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please use the Contact page. If you need assistance with any privacy data requests, please contact [email protected]

We welcome your questions and suggestions about our privacy policy.

Changes to Web Privacy Policy

Please check this privacy policy occasionally to inform yourself of any changes.

Mobile Privacy Policy

Effective: May 25, 2018

Athreon Corporation respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners by following, complying and enforcing industry regulation, laws, cybersecurity awareness, and technology best practices. Because we value your trust, this Mobile Privacy Policy describes how Athreon collects, uses and processes personal and related data you provide by using our mobile application, a productivity tool.

Policy Core Overview

DEFINITIONS(1)

MOBILE APPLICATION USE AND PROCESSING(2)

SECURITY(3)

COMPLIANCE(4)

Definitions

  • Athreon
    Means Athreon Corporation and business partners in the United States.
  • Personal Data and Personal Information
    “Personal Data” and “Personal Information” mean personal information about an individual, “including (1) any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual‘s identity, such as name, social security number, date and place of birth, mother‘s maiden name, or biometric records; and (2) any other information that is linked or linkable to an individual, such as medical, educational, financial, and employment information.”[1]
  • Speech Data
    Means the audio files, associated text and transcriptions and log files provided by you hereunder or generated in using the mobile application. Speech Data may include Personal Information.
  • Personal Health Data
    Means individually identifiable health information.
  • Criminal Justice Data
    Means individually identifiable criminal information.
  • All Data
    Means any specific or combination of Personal Information, Personal Health, Criminal Justice Data and Speech Data.
  • Mobile Application
    Means software designed to run on smaller computing mobile devices including smartphones, tablets or similar.
  • User
    Means an identified and Athreon authorized individual, namely “you”, an Athreon customer, using the mobile application to generate, store and/or process speech data or combination of all data as defined above.

Mobile Application Data Use & Processing

  • Access
    The mobile application will require the user to provide personal information and credentials provided by Athreon to identify and authorize access for continued use.
  • Use
    When personal data is provided to Athreon from a user, that user is responsible for ensuring data subjects are notified of how data is being collected, used, maintained and processed. Athreon may observe user transactions, activities and preferences such as mobile device type and mobile operating system. When non-personal information is used, Athreon will recognize it as personal information.
  • Speech Data Collection and Processing:
    Athreon’s mobile application requires users to enter speech data in the form of voice for processing and final speech product delivery, namely transcripts. Processing speech data only occurs when a user submits the data to Athreon through the mobile application. Speech data may be processed by Athreon’s business partners to develop, tune, enhance, and improve Athreon services and technology products.
  • Data Retention:
    Athreon will retain all submitted data, including speech data, as necessary to process and deliver speech products and deliverables, namely transcripts. Thereafter, beyond mobile application use, Athreon’s data retention policy is enforced per contract terms.
  • Data Deletion:
    Since Athreon retains all submitted data, including speech data, as necessary to process and deliver speech products and deliverables, namely transcripts–a retention period is enforced. Data resides on our highly-secure servers for a period of time and purged. Data deletion policies are followed and can be requested by an Athreon client at any time.
  • Data Integrity:
    Athreon’s customers are responsible for the accuracy and reliability of all data submitted and processed by the mobile application.
  • Local Device Storage:
    When any data is at rest, Athreon does not access or collect any data, including speech data, stored at the local mobile device level.
  • Mobile Application
    Means Athreon Corporation and business partners in the United States.
  • User
    Means Athreon Corporation and business partners in the United States.

Security

Athreon follows and enforces highly-secure protocols, in transmission and at rest, to ensure personal information, health, criminal justice, and speech data is protected and in compliance with HIPAA, CJIS and cybersecurity best practices.

Compliance

Athreon is a HIPAA compliant and CJIS compatible organization.

Changes to Mobile Privacy Policy

Athreon may update this Mobile Privacy Policy statement to reflect changes in data privacy practices and standards. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest mobile privacy information as it pertains to our mobile application.